Is JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carrageenan
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, polysorbate 60
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

calcium carrageenan

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Pudding Pie Filling Cook Serve Butterscotch 35 oz is a delicious and convenient pudding and pie filling. Made with butterscotch, it offers a great taste that people love. The product is free of artificial sweeteners and high fructose corn syrup, making it a healthier choice. Each package can make 4 (1/2 cup) servings, providing a satisfying dessert option. Customers appreciate the tasty flavor and enjoy using this product to create delicious pies and desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Scorching), Calcium Carrageenan (Thickener), Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1

Check JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Snacking