Is JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carrageenan
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, polysorbate 60
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

calcium carrageenan

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Pudding Pie Filling Cook Serve Butterscotch 35 oz is a delicious and convenient pudding and pie filling. Made with butterscotch, it offers a great taste that people love. The product is free of artificial sweeteners and high fructose corn syrup, making it a healthier choice. Each package can make 4 (1/2 cup) servings, providing a satisfying dessert option. Customers appreciate the tasty flavor and enjoy using this product to create delicious pies and desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Scorching), Calcium Carrageenan (Thickener), Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1

Check JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Snacking