Is JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This instant pudding mix delivers a creamy cheesecake-like flavor and smooth, silky texture that sets for slicing. Commonly used as pudding, pie filling, parfait layers, or fruit dip; also used in simple no-bake desserts. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent texture, favorable cheesecake taste, and occasional remarks about sweetness and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This instant pudding mix delivers a creamy cheesecake-like flavor and smooth, silky texture that sets for slicing. Commonly used as pudding, pie filling, parfait layers, or fruit dip; also used in simple no-bake desserts. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent texture, favorable cheesecake taste, and occasional remarks about sweetness and versatility.
Ingredients
SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS BARLEY), LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


