Is JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Lemon - 3.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 2% of natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, disodium phosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

contains less than 2% of natural flavor, disodium phosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Lemon Instant Pudding Mix is a 34 oz pie filling that offers a delicious and easy dessert option. With its coconutty and creamy flavor, it is perfect for making coconut cream pie or pudding. The product is individually packaged, making it convenient to use. It takes only five minutes to prepare, making it a quick and hassle-free option. People appreciate the great taste of this pudding mix and find it adds a nice flavor to banana or pineapple pudding.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Mono And Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Bha (Preservative)

Check JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Lemon - 3.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Lemon - 3.4 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Lemon - 3.4 Oz | Spoonful