Is JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant OREO Cookies N Cream - 4.2 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Pudding Pie Filling Instant Oreo Cookies 'n Cream 42 oz is a popular product that combines the deliciousness of Oreo cookies with creamy pudding. It contains real Oreo cookie pieces, making it a treat for Oreo lovers. The cookie pieces are sourced from actual Oreo cookies, ensuring an authentic flavor. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be assumed that fans of Oreo cookies would appreciate this product for its combination of pudding and Oreo goodness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cookies (Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm, Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavor), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Artificial Color, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Bha (Preserves Freshness)

Check JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant OREO Cookies N Cream - 4.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant OREO Cookies N Cream - 4.2 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping