Is Jell-O Raspberry Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 0.6 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright raspberry flavor with a firm, springy gel texture and clean jiggle; commonly served chilled as molded desserts, layered treats, or fruit salads at family gatherings. Reviewers note consistent set and simple preparation, praising convenience and nostalgic appeal while some mention a mildly artificial aftertaste and preference variability among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Aspartame And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Salt, Red 40, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Jell-O Raspberry Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 0.6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Raspberry Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 0.6 oz Box is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking