Is Jell-O Ready to Eat Orange Gelatin Snacks, 13.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups) Vegan?

Description
Bright citrus flavor with a sweet, jiggly gel texture; cups set firm yet yielding when spooned. Commonly served chilled as a casual snack, dessert, or party treat, and favored for children’s lunches and gatherings. Reviewers often cite consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and easy preparation, and reliable product consistency overall.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus flavor with a sweet, jiggly gel texture; cups set firm yet yielding when spooned. Commonly served chilled as a casual snack, dessert, or party treat, and favored for children’s lunches and gatherings. Reviewers often cite consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and easy preparation, and reliable product consistency overall.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Fruit Juice Blend from Concentrate (Water, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Apple Juice from Concentrate), Gelatin, Adipic Acid and Citric Acid (for Tartness), Contains Less than 0.5% of Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity) Natural and Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6, Red 40.
Check Jell-O Ready to Eat Orange Gelatin Snacks, 13.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Ready to Eat Orange Gelatin Snacks, 13.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Jell-O Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin Snacks, 13.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Chocolate Vanilla Swirl Pudding Cups, 4 ct - 14.5 oz Package
Jell-O Orange Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Where to buy
Jell-O Ready to Eat Orange Gelatin Snacks, 13.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups) is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


