Is Jell-O Ready to Eat Sugar Sweetened Chocolate Pudding Snack, 31 oz Sleeve (8 Cups) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium phosphate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture make this ready-to-eat pudding popular for quick snacks, lunchbox treats, and party dessert cups; reviewers note consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, ease of serving, and good value, while some mention sweetness level and occasional packaging dents during shipping and widespread availability in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 1,5% Of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Cornstarch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (For Smooth Texture), Sodium Alginate, Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D

Check Jell-O Ready to Eat Sugar Sweetened Chocolate Pudding Snack, 31 oz Sleeve (8 Cups) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Ready to Eat Sugar Sweetened Chocolate Pudding Snack, 31 oz Sleeve (8 Cups) is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go