Is JELL-O Refrigerated Pudding Snacks No Sugar Added Chocolate 424g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy chocolate pudding cups deliver smooth, cocoa-forward flavor and silky consistency, commonly enjoyed chilled as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or simple dessert. Customer reviews often note convenient packaging, dependable texture, and kid-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about mild flavor intensity or slightly grainy mouthfeel. Reported by some purchasers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Corn Starch, Xylitol (4 G), Cocoa, Modified Milk, Hydrogenated Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sodium Alginate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Sucralose (14, Acesulfame-potassium (5, Per 106 G Serving Contains: Milk

Check JELL-O Refrigerated Pudding Snacks No Sugar Added Chocolate 424g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

JELL-O Refrigerated Pudding Snacks No Sugar Added Chocolate 424g is available at 6 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go