Is Jell-O Sugar Free Black Cherry Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright black cherry flavor and a glossy, firm-yet-tender gel texture; reviewers note a pronounced cherry taste and clean jiggle. Commonly served molded, sliced, layered in trifles, or combined with fruit and whipped toppings. Users praise easy preparation and consistent setting, though some report an artificial aftertaste occasionally in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright black cherry flavor and a glossy, firm-yet-tender gel texture; reviewers note a pronounced cherry taste and clean jiggle. Commonly served molded, sliced, layered in trifles, or combined with fruit and whipped toppings. Users praise easy preparation and consistent setting, though some report an artificial aftertaste occasionally in online reviews.
Ingredients
Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Sweetener, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Salt, Red 40, Blue 1
Check Jell-O Sugar Free Black Cherry Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Sugar Free Black Cherry Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Where to buy
Jell-O Sugar Free Black Cherry Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


