Is Jell-O Sugar Free Cherry Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry-flavored gelatin yields a firm, translucent, wobbly dessert with a smooth, slightly springy mouthfeel; people commonly prepare it in molds, cups, layered desserts, or fruit salads. Reviewers mention easy, fast setting and nostalgic taste, while some note an artificial cherry flavor and a mild aftertaste in online feedback posts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Sweetener, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Salt, Blue 1, Red 40, Gelatin, Red 40

Check Jell-O Sugar Free Cherry Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Sugar Free Cherry Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep