Is Jell-O Sugar Free Fat Free Cook & Serve Vanilla Pudding & Pie Filling Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- calcium carrageenan
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, calcium carrageenan
- natural and artificial flavor
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cornstarch, modified cornstarch, salt, contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, calcium carrageenan (thiekening agent), aspartame and acesulfame potassium (sweeteners), polysorbate 60 (prevents scorching), yellow 5, yellow 6,phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine
Check Jell-O Sugar Free Fat Free Cook & Serve Vanilla Pudding & Pie Filling Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Sugar Free Fat Free Cook & Serve Vanilla Pudding & Pie Filling Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jell-O Sugar Free Fat Free Cook & Serve Vanilla Pudding & Pie Filling Mix is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


