Is Jell-O Sugar Free Lime Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Mix Vegan?

Description
Lime flavored dessert mix yields a bright, tangy citrus taste with a clean, mildly artificial note noted by reviewers. It sets to a smooth, firm wobbling gel ideal for molded shapes, chilled cups, layered desserts, parfaits, and decorative garnishes; users cite ease of preparation and versatile presentation with consistent texture.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, aspartame, acesulfame potassium
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lime flavored dessert mix yields a bright, tangy citrus taste with a clean, mildly artificial note noted by reviewers. It sets to a smooth, firm wobbling gel ideal for molded shapes, chilled cups, layered desserts, parfaits, and decorative garnishes; users cite ease of preparation and versatile presentation with consistent texture.
Ingredients
Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Aspartame And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Salt, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Bha And Bht, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Jell-O Sugar Free Lime Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Sugar Free Lime Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Where to buy
Jell-O Sugar Free Lime Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Mix is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


