Is Jell-O Sugar Free Orange Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, acesulfame potassium

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus flavor with a smooth, slightly springy gelatin texture that sets firm and holds molded shapes. Common uses include chilled desserts, layered molds, and party jellies; reviewers note reliable setting, preparation, and pronounced artificial orange taste, popular for children's treats and home entertaining, though some find it overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Aspartame (Sweetener), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Salt, Yellow 6, Red 40, Bha, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Jell-O Sugar Free Orange Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Sugar Free Orange Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box is available at 12 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking