Is Jell-O Sugar Free Orange Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, acesulfame potassium
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor

contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, acesulfame potassium

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus flavor with a smooth, slightly springy gelatin texture that sets firm and holds molded shapes. Common uses include chilled desserts, layered molds, and party jellies; reviewers note reliable setting, preparation, and pronounced artificial orange taste, popular for children's treats and home entertaining, though some find it overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Aspartame (Sweetener), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Salt, Yellow 6, Red 40, Bha, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Jell-O Sugar Free Orange Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jell-O Sugar Free Orange Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box is available at 12 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking