Is Jell-O Sugar Free Raspberry Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry-flavored instant dessert sets to a firm, jiggly texture with a smooth, glossy surface. Commonly chilled and served in molds, cups, or layered desserts; used as a topping or in molded salads. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent setting, pronounced artificial-berry taste for some, and reliable firmness for shaping and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Salt, Red 40, Gelatin, Red 40

Check Jell-O Sugar Free Raspberry Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jell-O Sugar Free Raspberry Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box is available at 10 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingCooking