Is Jell-O Sugar Free Raspberry Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry-flavored instant dessert sets to a firm, jiggly texture with a smooth, glossy surface. Commonly chilled and served in molds, cups, or layered desserts; used as a topping or in molded salads. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent setting, pronounced artificial-berry taste for some, and reliable firmness for shaping and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Salt, Red 40, Gelatin, Red 40

Check Jell-O Sugar Free Raspberry Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Sugar Free Raspberry Instant Gelatin Mix, 0.3 oz Box is available at 10 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingCooking