Is Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Chocolate Pudding, 8 ct - 29.0 oz Package Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium phosphate

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Corn Starch, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 1.5% Of Milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil And Palm Kernel Oils), Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (For Smooth Texture), Sodium Alginate, Sucralose, Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium.

Check Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Chocolate Pudding, 8 ct - 29.0 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Chocolate Pudding, 8 ct - 29.0 oz Package is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Snacking