Is Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Chocolate Pudding, 8 ct - 29.0 oz Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 5% of milk protein concentrate, hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium phosphate

5% of milk protein concentrate, hydrogenated vegetable oil

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Corn Starch, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 1.5% Of Milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil And Palm Kernel Oils), Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (For Smooth Texture), Sodium Alginate, Sucralose, Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium.

Check Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Chocolate Pudding, 8 ct - 29.0 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Chocolate Pudding, 8 ct - 29.0 oz Package is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Snacking