Is Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Pudding Cups, 4 ct - 14.5 oz Package Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Pudding Cups, available in a 4 ct 145 oz package, have garnered positive feedback from reviewers. People love this pudding for its delicious taste and consider it a great option for a low-calorie snack. Additionally, reviewers appreciate the portion size, finding it satisfying. This product provides a convenient and enjoyable treat for those seeking a sugar-free alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Cornstarch, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 1,5% Of Milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate ! (For Smooth Texture), Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Alginate, Sucralose, Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium

Check Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Pudding Cups, 4 ct - 14.5 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Pudding Cups, 4 ct - 14.5 oz Package is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking