Is Jell-O Tapioca Pudding Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tapioca, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less than 2% of Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt, Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains Soy.

Check Jell-O Tapioca Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go