Is Jell-O® Unicorn Magic Cupcake Pudding Snacks 15.5 Oz. Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 1.5% of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut and Palm Kernel Oils), Cornstarch, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (For Smooth Texture), Sodium Alginate, Artificial Color, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Vitamin D3.

Check Jell-O® Unicorn Magic Cupcake Pudding Snacks 15.5 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O® Unicorn Magic Cupcake Pudding Snacks 15.5 Oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go