Is Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.3 oz Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mix produces a smooth, creamy white chocolate taste with a velvety texture, commonly used for no bake pies, layered desserts, parfaits, and as a pie filling or topping. Reviewers often note pronounced sweetness and artificial flavor, praise easy preparation, and mention versatility for simple and elaborate desserts for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, modified cornstarch, contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate and tetrasodium pyrophosphate (for thickening), salt, mono and diglycerides (prevent foaming), artificial color, yellow 5, yellow 6, caramel color, bha

Check Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.3 oz Box is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepTopping