Is Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.3 oz Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mix produces a smooth, creamy white chocolate taste with a velvety texture, commonly used for no bake pies, layered desserts, parfaits, and as a pie filling or topping. Reviewers often note pronounced sweetness and artificial flavor, praise easy preparation, and mention versatility for simple and elaborate desserts for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, modified cornstarch, contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate and tetrasodium pyrophosphate (for thickening), salt, mono and diglycerides (prevent foaming), artificial color, yellow 5, yellow 6, caramel color, bha

Check Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.3 oz Box is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepTopping