Is Jelley Brown Banderita Gelatin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solid, Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Adipic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Strawberry and Lime Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red #40, Yellow #5, Blue #1 For Color

Check Jelley Brown Banderita Gelatin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jelley Brown Banderita Gelatin is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking