Is Jelley Brown Banderita Gelatin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • milk
  • caseinate
  • whole milk
  • gelatin
  • sodium stearoyl lactate
  • diglycerides

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solid, Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Adipic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Strawberry and Lime Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red #40, Yellow #5, Blue #1 For Color

Check Jelley Brown Banderita Gelatin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jelley Brown Banderita Gelatin is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking