Is Jelley Brown Banderita Gelatin Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solid, Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Adipic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Strawberry and Lime Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red #40, Yellow #5, Blue #1 For Color

Check Jelley Brown Banderita Gelatin against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jelley Brown Banderita Gelatin is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking