Is Jello Cheese Cake Mix, 1 kg/2.2lbs, Bag, {Imported from Canada} Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- artificial and natural flavors
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol monoesters
- monocalcium phosphate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids, corn maltodextrin), milk ingredients, modified corn starch, modified vegetable oils (palm, canola, soybean, coconut), hydrogenated coconut oil, sodium caseinate, monocalcium phosphate, propylene glycol monoesters, sodium citrate, mono- and diglycerides, dipotassium phosphate, sodium aluminum silicate, lactic acid, artificial and natural flavors, soy lecithin, sodium aluminosilicate, tartrazine, yellow 5, BHA.
Check Jello Cheese Cake Mix, 1 kg/2.2lbs, Bag, {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jello Cheese Cake Mix, 1 kg/2.2lbs, Bag, {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Robin Hood Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Blend 907g/32 oz.(3pk) {Imported from Canada}
Honey Maid Graham Wafers, 400g (Imported from Canada)
Robin Hood, 100% Whole Grains, Large Flake Oats, 1kg/35oz. {Imported from Canada}
Jif Light Creamy Peanut Butter 1kg/35oz, (Imported from Canada)
Where to buy
Jello Cheese Cake Mix, 1 kg/2.2lbs, Bag, {Imported from Canada} is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch, Powder


