Is jello no bake double chocolate cheesecake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 1-800-431-1001 call 1-800-431-1001 for more food information
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol mondistearate
  • +4 more

1-800-431-1001 call 1-800-431-1001 for more food information

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filling mix (sugar, modified cornstarch, cocoa processed with alkali, palm kerinel oil, corn syrup solids, contains less than 2% of dextroose, sodium phosphate, calcium sulfate, propylene glycol mondistearate, sodium caseinate [from milk), acetylated monoglycerides, tetrasodium diphosphate, natural and artificial flavor, sodium aluminosilicate, mono-and diglycerides, red 40, yellow 5, cellulose gum, modified cellulose, blue 1), crust mix (enriched flour (wheat flour, iniacin, reduced íron, thiamine mononitrate, riböflavin, folic acidi, sugar, palm and/or canola oil, cocoa processed with alkalí, invert sugar, leavening [baking soda and/or calcium phosphate], soy lecithin, salt, chocolate, natural flavor), contains: milk, wheat, soy, kraft heinz foods company chicago, il 60601 kraftheinz scan here for more food information, 1-800-431-1001 call 1-800-431-1001 for more food information,

Check jello no bake double chocolate cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep