Is Jelly beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e160a

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, modified cornstarch, acidity regulators (E270, E296, E325, E330, E331, E334), flavourings, strawberry puree, colours (E100, E150a, E153, E160a, E162, E171), fruit and vegetable concentrates (carrot, apple, spirulina, black currant, pumpkin, purple sweet potato, hibiscus, radish, grape), raspberry puree, glazing agents (E901, E903, E904), blueberry puree, banana puree, blackberry puree, peach puree concentrate, chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter), lemon puree, passionfruit juice concentrate, orange puree, grape juice concentrate, mango puree, apple juice concentrate, cocoa powder, lychee juice concentrate, pear juice concentrate, kiwi juice concentrate, tangerine juice concentrate, pomegranate juice concentrate, mango juice concentrate, watermelon juice concentrate, dried coconut powder, grapefruit juice concentrate, cherry juice concentrate, pineapple juice concentrate, salt, cantaloupe powder, lime juice concentrate, freeze-dried soluble coffee, tapica dextrin, vanilla beans, ground cinnamon.

Check Jelly beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go