Is Jelly beans Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- tapica dextrin
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup, modified cornstarch, acidity regulators (E270, E296, E325, E330, E331, E334), flavourings, strawberry puree, colours (E100, E150a, E153, E160a, E162, E171), fruit and vegetable concentrates (carrot, apple, spirulina, black currant, pumpkin, purple sweet potato, hibiscus, radish, grape), raspberry puree, glazing agents (E901, E903, E904), blueberry puree, banana puree, blackberry puree, peach puree concentrate, chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter), lemon puree, passionfruit juice concentrate, orange puree, grape juice concentrate, mango puree, apple juice concentrate, cocoa powder, lychee juice concentrate, pear juice concentrate, kiwi juice concentrate, tangerine juice concentrate, pomegranate juice concentrate, mango juice concentrate, watermelon juice concentrate, dried coconut powder, grapefruit juice concentrate, cherry juice concentrate, pineapple juice concentrate, salt, cantaloupe powder, lime juice concentrate, freeze-dried soluble coffee, tapica dextrin, vanilla beans, ground cinnamon.
Check Jelly beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


