Is Jelly Belly 30 Flavors Jelly Beans Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors color added
- lactic acid
natural and artificial flavors color added
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Peach Puree Concentrate, Blueberry Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Banana Puree, Lemon Puree, Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Orange Puree, Strawberry Puree, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Coconut, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Coffee, Vanilla Beans, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Vegetable And Fruit Juice (Color), Turmeric (Color), Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Caffeine.
Check Jelly Belly 30 Flavors Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly 30 Flavors Jelly Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jelly Belly 30 Flavors Jelly Beans is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


