Is Jelly Belly 30 Flavors Jelly Beans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural and artificial flavors color added
- sodium lactate
- lactic acid
- chocolate liquor
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Peach Puree Concentrate, Blueberry Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Banana Puree, Lemon Puree, Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Orange Puree, Strawberry Puree, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Coconut, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Coffee, Vanilla Beans, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Vegetable And Fruit Juice (Color), Turmeric (Color), Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Caffeine.
Check Jelly Belly 30 Flavors Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly 30 Flavors Jelly Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jelly Belly 30 Flavors Jelly Beans is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


