Is Jelly Belly, Belly Flops (1 Pound Bags) 3 Pack, 16 Ounces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, tapioca syrup, modified food starch. The following ingredients are present in certain beans depending on flavors at levels of 2% or less: banana puree, blackberry puree, blueberry puree, pineapple juice concentrate, cherry juice concentrate, passion fruit juice concentrate, grape juice concentrate, kiwi juice concentrate, lemon puree, mango juice concentrate, mango puree, acai puree, orange puree, peach puree concentrate, plum juice concentrate, raspberry puree, strawberry juice concentrate, strawberry puree, pomegranate juice concentrate, acerola cherry juice concentrate, cranberry puree, lime juice concentrate, tangerine juice concentrate, grapefruit juice concentrate, watermelon juice concentrate, cantaloupe powder, cocoa powder, coconut, apple juice concentrate, pear juice concentrate, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, chocolate liquor, cocoa, coffee, butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), fumaric acid, coffee, malic acid, phosphoric acid, tapioca dextrin, lactic acid, tartaric acid, sodium citrate, maltodextrin, acacia gum, vanilla beans, ground cinnamon, sodium lactate, cayenne pepper, paprika, nutmeg, cinnamon oil added, red 40 lake, blue 1 & 2, caramel, yellow 5 & 6 lake, yellow 6, red 40, blue 1 & 2, grape extract (color), vegetable and fruit juice (color), beeswax, carnauba wax, confectioner's glaze, salt, caffeine.

Check Jelly Belly, Belly Flops (1 Pound Bags) 3 Pack, 16 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly, Belly Flops (1 Pound Bags) 3 Pack, 16 Ounces is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go