Is Jelly Belly Candy Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, 18 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Grape Juice Concentrate, Peach Concentrate, Blackberry Puree, Strawberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Orange Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Peanuts, Hydrogenated Canola And Cottonseed Oils, Banana Puree, Plum Juice Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla, Coconut, Lemon Puree, Pear Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Juice Concentrate, Mango Puree, Mango Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Powder, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Cocoa Powder, Peanut Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Coffee, Color Added, Red 40 Lake Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1, Tapioca Dextrin, Vanilla Beans, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioners Glaze, Salt, Caffeine
Check Jelly Belly Candy Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Candy Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Candy Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, 18 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


