Is JELLY BELLY CHRISTMAS DELUXE MIX Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley
  • wheat
  • contains 2 percent, less of the following: malt center
  • malt center
  • malted milk powder
  • flour
  • +3 more

malted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALT CENTER (CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, MALTED MILK POWDER [MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, FLOUR, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CITRUS PECTIN, INVERT SUGAR, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 AND 6, BLUE 1, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, SALT.

Check JELLY BELLY CHRISTMAS DELUXE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go