Is Jelly Belly Farmstand Fruit Collection Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Peach Puree Concentrate, Blackberry Puree, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Confectioner's Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Tapioca Dextrin, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1.

Check Jelly Belly Farmstand Fruit Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Jelly Belly Farmstand Fruit Collection | Spoonful