Is Jelly Belly Flops Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- sodium lactate
- chocolate liquor
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, The Following Ingredients Are Present In Certain Beans Depending On Flavors At Levels Of 2% Or Less: Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Orange Puree, Banana Puree, Lemon Puree, Peach Puree Concentrate, Acai Puree, Blackberry Puree, Cranberry Puree, Mango Puree, Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Passion Fruit Concentrate, Plum Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Mango Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Juice Concentrate, Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Grapefruit Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Acerola Cherry Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Cantaloupe Powder, Coconut, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Fumaric Acid, Coffee Extract, Malic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Lactic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Beans, Ground Cinnamon, Sodium Lactate, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Nutmeg, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2, Red 3, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Caffeine.
Check Jelly Belly Flops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Flops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


