Is Jelly Belly Flops Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, The Following Ingredients Are Present In Certain Beans Depending On Flavors At Levels Of 2% Or Less: Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Orange Puree, Banana Puree, Lemon Puree, Peach Puree Concentrate, Acai Puree, Blackberry Puree, Cranberry Puree, Mango Puree, Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Passion Fruit Concentrate, Plum Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Mango Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Juice Concentrate, Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Grapefruit Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Acerola Cherry Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Cantaloupe Powder, Coconut, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Fumaric Acid, Coffee Extract, Malic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Lactic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Beans, Ground Cinnamon, Sodium Lactate, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Nutmeg, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2, Red 3, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Caffeine.

Check Jelly Belly Flops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go