Is Jelly Belly Jelly Bean 20 Flavor Gift Box - 8.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium lactate
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BLUEBERRY PUREE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, LEMON PUREE, PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCONUT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 & 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, TURMERIC (COLOR), VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT, CAFFEINE.
Check Jelly Belly Jelly Bean 20 Flavor Gift Box - 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Jelly Bean 20 Flavor Gift Box - 8.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR PLANT BASED PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA BEAN
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box
Häagen-Dazs, Dulce de Leche Flavor, Ice Cream, 1 Count, Kosher, 14 oz, Gluten Free, Cardboard Box, New
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Jelly Bean 20 Flavor Gift Box - 8.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


