Is Jelly Belly Jelly Beans Kids Mix - 3.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful bite-sized beans offer a range of bright fruit and dessert flavors with a consistent chewy, smooth texture. Commonly used as casual snacks, party treats, reward incentives or candy-dish fillers, reviewers praise flavor variety and kid appeal while occasionally noting some flavors are stronger than others and packaging is portable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Peach Puree Concentrate, Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Puree, Lemon Puree, Orange Puree, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Tapioca Dextrin, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Cocoa Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Blue 1, Turmeric (Color), Vegetable & Fruit Juice (Color), Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt

Check Jelly Belly Jelly Beans Kids Mix - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly Jelly Beans Kids Mix - 3.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsFry'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go