Is Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, Smoothie Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium lactate

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
sodium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Orange Puree, Banana Puree, Blueberry Puree, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Turmeric (Color), Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze

Check Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, Smoothie Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, Smoothie Blend is available at 5 retailers

RalphsVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go