Is Jelly Belly licorice bridge mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • modified soy protein
  • soy mono

modified soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Licorice Center Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour Wheat, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Water, Glycerine, Licorice Extract, Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Mono, Diglyceride, Anise Extract, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Soy Protein, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Lake, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Confectioner's Glaze, Made In A Peanut Free Factory

Check Jelly Belly licorice bridge mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go