Is Jelly Belly Tropical Mix Jelly Beans - 3.5 oz Grab & Go® Bag - True-to-life Tropical Fruit-flavored Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or less of the following: Peach Puree Concentrate, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Kiwi Juice Concentrate, Mango Puree, Lemon Puree, Mango Juice Concentrate, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate, Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Grapefruit Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cantaloupe Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Coconut, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Blue 1 & 2, Turmeric (Color), Tapioca Dextrin, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze
Check Jelly Belly Tropical Mix Jelly Beans - 3.5 oz Grab & Go® Bag - True-to-life Tropical Fruit-flavored Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Tropical Mix Jelly Beans - 3.5 oz Grab & Go® Bag - True-to-life Tropical Fruit-flavored Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Sour! Chewy Assorted Sour Fruit Flavored Candy, Apple; Strawberry; Cherry; Lemon; Limeade; Pucker Punch; Pineapple; Watermelon; Grape; Raspberry
Jelly Belly Unicorn Mix Sparkling Jelly Beans
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Tropical Mix Jelly Beans - 3.5 oz Grab & Go® Bag - True-to-life Tropical Fruit-flavored Candy is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


