Is Jelly Belly Tropical Mix Jelly Beans - 3.5 oz Grab & Go® Bag - True-to-life Tropical Fruit-flavored Candy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium lactate
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or less of the following: Peach Puree Concentrate, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Kiwi Juice Concentrate, Mango Puree, Lemon Puree, Mango Juice Concentrate, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate, Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Grapefruit Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cantaloupe Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Coconut, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Blue 1 & 2, Turmeric (Color), Tapioca Dextrin, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze
Check Jelly Belly Tropical Mix Jelly Beans - 3.5 oz Grab & Go® Bag - True-to-life Tropical Fruit-flavored Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Tropical Mix Jelly Beans - 3.5 oz Grab & Go® Bag - True-to-life Tropical Fruit-flavored Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Sour! Chewy Assorted Sour Fruit Flavored Candy, Apple; Strawberry; Cherry; Lemon; Limeade; Pucker Punch; Pineapple; Watermelon; Grape; Raspberry
Mike and Ike Tropical Typhoon Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Kiwi; Banana; Strawberry; Mango
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Tropical Mix Jelly Beans - 3.5 oz Grab & Go® Bag - True-to-life Tropical Fruit-flavored Candy is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


