Is Jelly Belly Unicorn Mix Sparkling Jelly Beans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- sodium lactate
- natural and artificial flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Blueberry Puree, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Confectioner's Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Salt, Tapioca Dextrin, Color Added, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake
Check Jelly Belly Unicorn Mix Sparkling Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Unicorn Mix Sparkling Jelly Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE
GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY
POMEGRANATE VANILLA FLAVORED CASHEWS MADAGASCAR VANILLA BEANS, POMEGRANATE FLAVORED APPLE GLAZED MIX, POMEGRANATE VANILLA
BLACK BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, BLACK BEANS & RICE
Jelly Belly Jelly Beans 40 Flavors - 9 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


