Is GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY Vegan?

Description
Assorted flavors deliver a broad range of sweet and tangy profiles with a firm, chewy texture; commonly used for snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and gift jars. Customer reviews note consistent chew and vibrant colors, occasional variability in flavor intensity and sizing, and diverse opinions on packaging, presentation, and value.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural & artificial flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Assorted flavors deliver a broad range of sweet and tangy profiles with a firm, chewy texture; commonly used for snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and gift jars. Customer reviews note consistent chew and vibrant colors, occasional variability in flavor intensity and sizing, and diverse opinions on packaging, presentation, and value.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), BEESWAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


