Is Trade Joe's Gourmet Jelly Beans Natural Flavors Vegan?

Description
These jelly beans offer a mix of fruit-forward, mild-to-intense flavors with a glossy, chewy texture that ranges from springy to slightly sticky; commonly enjoyed as casual snacks, movie or party treats, decorations for baked goods, and candy-dish staples. Reviewers often mention flavor variety, consistent sweetness, and occasional texture inconsistency issues.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural flavours
- natural coconut flavour
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These jelly beans offer a mix of fruit-forward, mild-to-intense flavors with a glossy, chewy texture that ranges from springy to slightly sticky; commonly enjoyed as casual snacks, movie or party treats, decorations for baked goods, and candy-dish staples. Reviewers often mention flavor variety, consistent sweetness, and occasional texture inconsistency issues.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Syrup, Wheat Syrup), Modified Cornstarch, Water, Contains 2% or less of the following: Fruit and Vegetable Juice and Extracts For Color (Black Currant Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Pumpkin Concentrate, Hibiscus Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Radish Concentrate), Natural Coconut Flavour, Natural Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Glazing Agents (Confectioner's Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Spirulina Extract (Color), Beta Carotene (Color), Caramel Color).
Check Trade Joe's Gourmet Jelly Beans Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trade Joe's Gourmet Jelly Beans Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Trade Joe's Turkey Meatballs Fully Cooked
Marukan Seasoned Gourmet All Natural Rice Vinegar Sweet And Tangy - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


