Is Trade Joe's Gourmet Jelly Beans Natural Flavors Vegetarian?

Description
These jelly beans offer a mix of fruit-forward, mild-to-intense flavors with a glossy, chewy texture that ranges from springy to slightly sticky; commonly enjoyed as casual snacks, movie or party treats, decorations for baked goods, and candy-dish staples. Reviewers often mention flavor variety, consistent sweetness, and occasional texture inconsistency issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- natural coconut flavour
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
These jelly beans offer a mix of fruit-forward, mild-to-intense flavors with a glossy, chewy texture that ranges from springy to slightly sticky; commonly enjoyed as casual snacks, movie or party treats, decorations for baked goods, and candy-dish staples. Reviewers often mention flavor variety, consistent sweetness, and occasional texture inconsistency issues.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Syrup, Wheat Syrup), Modified Cornstarch, Water, Contains 2% or less of the following: Fruit and Vegetable Juice and Extracts For Color (Black Currant Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Pumpkin Concentrate, Hibiscus Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Radish Concentrate), Natural Coconut Flavour, Natural Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Glazing Agents (Confectioner's Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Spirulina Extract (Color), Beta Carotene (Color), Caramel Color).
Check Trade Joe's Gourmet Jelly Beans Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trade Joe's Gourmet Jelly Beans Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Trade Joe's Turkey Meatballs Fully Cooked
Marukan Seasoned Gourmet All Natural Rice Vinegar Sweet And Tangy - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


