Is JELLY LIGHT, ORANGE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY & MULTIFRUIT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine color

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASE MIX (WATER, CARRAGEENAN LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, INULIN, CITRIC ACID FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME). IF LEMON: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, BLUE 1 AND ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE). IF ORANGE: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARMINE COLOR, BETA CAROTENE COLOR AND ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE). IF STRAWBERRY: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARMINE COLOR. IF MULTIFRUIT: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check JELLY LIGHT, ORANGE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY & MULTIFRUIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichOn The Go